Thursday, January 31, 2013

It's ok Thursday



Its Ok Thursdays

Linking up again with Amber for It's OK Thursday

It's ok that:

It took me until almost 8 PM to finally crank out this post.

I'm ready for a bottle glass of wine

My sick kid is driving me bonkers. Seriously, I know she's sick but she's been cooped up in the house all week so every time her fever goes down she's full of energy and is bouncing off the walls. 

I bought a book based solely off of the fact that I liked the author's books as a kid.
Remember the Goosebumbs books by R.L. Stine? Well, now he's written an adult book that I found at Kroger tonight. Impulse buy for the win.

I also bought myself two new bottles of wine.

The wine isle is my favorite part of the store

I'm not including any pictures or gifs tonight because I'm running out of time with my munchkin being sick.


Tis all folks. Off to inhale drink some wine.

Wednesday, January 30, 2013

Wednesday Whirlwind



Today has been a crazy one.

Munchkin is still not feeling well. Wasn't able to get her into the Dr. yesterday so we're going today.

I've been functioning off of minimal coffee. Left the house without any. Finally, after almost falling asleep at my desk I made a starbucks run around noon.
 

Thank the coffee gods for the Venti Carmel Lattee with four..that's right 4...shots of espresso.

One would think I'd be bouncing off of the walls with all of that...nope, try barely functional.

Work is throwing me every which way from Sunday. Soooo much to do this week.
 
That's it for today. That's all my brain can handle.
 
 
ALSO...These are AMAZING!
 

Don't forget to check out the new social media here:
Facebook, Pinterest, Instagram and Twitter.

Tuesday, January 29, 2013

Juicing fail and 3 AM fever


Looks like it's another two post kinda day. This will be a long one. I'm on a roll....mmm rolls. No! This is a no carb day! do NOT think about rolls.

So, I decided that I should give this whole juicing thing a try. At least once or twice right. Why not.

My grandma brought home a juicer a few weeks ago so I decided last night that it was time to give it a whirl. 

Got in contact with a friend of mine who had been juicing for a suggestion of what to throw in there and headed to the store to get what I needed.

This is where it starts to go downhill.

You see, I am a blonde. And I tend to have more blonde moments than I have hairs on this head of mine. This is why I dye my hair. I try to hide it...but my actions give me away every time.

Guess I should've paid closer attention to what kind of juicer it was that was sitting in my kitchen.

....it's a citrus juicer. Nothing more, nothing less.


How the HELL am I supposed to make this work?!

Welp, I'm too damn stubborn to admit defeat. I wanted to make juice for myself for breakfast. I was going to have juice damnit. come hell or high water, I was gonna make it happen.

Soooooo, I took my apple, pear, carrot, spinach, and blueberries and threw those mother truckers into my food processor. Well....they were sufficiently shredded..but that was about it.

Hmmmmm, now what.

I wonder if I put this shredded up conglomeration of crap into the citrus juicer I might be able to make it work. 

Not a chance in hell.

Crappit. Now what.

 LIGHTBULB!!!

Out came a bowl, a strainer, and a potato masher thing. 

Yup, I mashed the juice out of that shit by hand through the strainer and into the bowl.
It took forEVER. But I got it done. And DAMN that ish was tasty.

But now I keep thinking about eating. I'm not hungry...but I want to chew on something. But I'm out of gum. I should buy more gum. Maybe I'll go buy gum at lunch. I like gum.
I digress.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Moving on. 

I don't know about your kid(s) but mine hates bedtime. As in absolutely loathes it. She must think that bedtime is some sort of evil trick I came up with just to thwart her and make her miss the important stuff.

She will do anything and everything her little brain can think of to get out of going to sleep.


She's figured out that mommie doesn't fall for that crap...but Granny does. So guess who she goes to. Sure isn't me. But I still catch her anyways.

Well last night was no different. She had been fine all night then at bedtime magically a "sore throat" appeared along with a cough (that I was convinced was fake). There was no fever. nothing. I deemed it an excuse to get out of bed, and told her to go to sleep.

3 AM rolls around and she comes to climb in my bed. Half asleep mommie sees the bathroom light on and mutters for her to go to bed. She takes off into my grandma's room. I get up and follow her.

Holy shit-turds! This kid has 100 degree fever. Keep in mind her normal body temp is around the 97 degree range (she runs a low natural body temp like her mother...I stay around 96. Strange I know.)

I give her some meds and ask my gma if she can keep her home today. Of course she agreed and now I'm here at work full of mommie guilt for A) being at work while she's sick, and B) shrugging it off as nothing when she was actually sick. 

I can't really take off of work though to get her into the doctor. I am going to try to sneak out a little early (think 15 minutes) to try to get her into the walk in clinic by our house tonight before they close. 

Here's to hoping it's not the flu.

Flipbelt Review


For those of you that don't know Brandi from Thin After Twins had a giveaway earlier this month for a flip belt and yours truly won!


I literally squealed in excitement when I won.


1. It was the first time that I had won a giveaway...probably the first time I've won anything actually
2. I REALLY wanted one.

So, I went THAT day and put in my order for it.

And then I waited.

And waited.

An waited some more.

It seemed like it was about 12 years!!!

Then again, I have no patience and that 12 years was really closer to just over a week.

Then, magically...it was there. Sitting in my mailbox.


I jumped up and down and ripped into that sucker before I could even think about taking pictures to document my excitement.

I had it on before I was even in the house. Nothing to go in it. I just wanted to wear it.

Ummmm hello, I had been waiting for years remember?

We should probably pause here long enough for me to explain what a flip belt is.

It's a belt thing (think cloth tube of sorts) with all of these little pocket openings for you to shove your crap in. Then, once you have your crap in it, you flip the sucker over so that the openings are flat against your body effectively closing them.


My phone is a little big for it with it's case, so I have some trouble getting it in and out of the flipbelt but aside from that it is AMAZING!!!
Flip belt with a closed pocket. You can barely even tell it's there
BAM! Found the pocket! It's one of four.
Anything I put in there stays in place. I'm not brave enough to try not flipping it to where the pockets are on the inside because i have some of the worst luck imaginable and I don't want to lose things.

But yes, all in all this product is epic and I would recommend it to anyone that asks. As a matter of fact, I already have :)

HAPPY DANCE!

Go buy a flip belt now! They are awesome.


Oh, and yeah, flip belt doesn't even know I exist aside from the fact that I placed an order. They have no idea about this review, all opinions are my own...as always.

Monday, January 28, 2013

Runs for Cookies 5K Recap



So everyone knows that Katie at Runs for Cookies was hosting her virtual 5K in honor of her 31st birthday. And if you didn't know that, you've been living under a rock and haven't heard of her blog.
If that is somehow the case, you need to take your ass over there pronto.
She's the bees knees!

I know that you're just DYING to know how i did right?
Hey, a girl can dream right?

Welp, I wish I had better news to report than I actually do.


I should've known that Friday would be a cruddy day. I started off the morning by slipping and almost busting my ass on the way to work...But I would not be deterred!!

Then I was leaving work and almost fell down the escalator. I have a tendency to walk up or down them rather than just stand there. Then...yup, you guessed it, twisted my ankle and almost ate shit.


So i walked it off. Really didn't have much of a choice if I wanted to get home. I had to walk to the bus stop.

Got home, spent some time with the munchkin and the changed clothes and headed out. First half mile was going great. That's where I take to running on the outskirts of my neighborhood along a main road. This stretch just so happens to not be paved.


Sooo, that mean my clumsy ass is running through the grass.

I usually don't have any problems with this stretch but somehow, my klutz gene was in overdrive.
Well, my graceful self rolled my ankle and went down like a sack of potatoes.


Then I had to limp the .8 miles back home to grab an ice pack.

As if it wasn't enough...I realized that my ACE bandage was sitting on my desk at work. Crappit! My brain fails me again.


Buuuut, I finished my (mostly limping) 1.3 miles in 21:27

It's Monday morning and this damn ankle of mine still hurts. But I have my ACE bandage now and have it wrapped.

Check out the new social media here:
Facebook, Pinterest, Instagram and Twitter.

Saturday, January 26, 2013

Help!


So I know that yesterday I introduced the Poisoned Perception Facebook, and Pinterest.

Well...Today brings the introduction of Instagram and Twitter

I have no clue what the hell I'm doing with this Twitter thing. 


Anyone wanna help me out here?


Off to finish moving furniture now! 

Moving the new dresser into H's room today. Will let you know how that goes later.

Too cute for words

Friday, January 25, 2013

Introducing Social Media & Head Injuries


Holy shit-turds! Two posts in one day! Is the world coming to an end? Are we sure that the Mayan calendar didn't really end on January 25th?


Ok enough of that. Sooooo. I'm one of those people that just likes to figure shit out as I go and this (not so) little blogging world is no different. I love the fact that I have somewhere where I can word vomit all over the place and I want my little blog to be the best blog that it can be. Granted, look at the writer behind the blog, how great can be really be?

I'm working on some blog related stuff this weekend and hopefully will be bigger and better before too long.

I'm setting up a blog pinterest account. Because pinterest is the shit and I spend more time than is humanly healthy on there. I've set up a blog facebook page. I'm saving for a custom blog design. (Can't wait!!!), drafting some pages (think -about me, etc) aaaannnnddd once all of that is said and done, I plan on sponsoring some peeps.


So! That being said, you should go like the facebook page here 
(no, I don't have a fancy button for it yet, I'm not that tech savvy)

And Pinterest here
(again, not tech savvy...cut me some slack people.)

I've also been told that Twitter is an awesome thing in regards to blogging but I just don't "get it". Twitter confuses the crap out of me. Anyone around here able to make it make sense to me?

On a side note, my rugrat shows more and more of her mother with every passing day.
This morning we were headed into daycare and she (in all her half asleep glory) ran temple first into the side mirror of my car. We got her some ice as soon as we got inside though.


I think it may have scared her more than anything but she cried of course. Lots of kisses and the ice seemed to help and she was able to go to class just fine.

Though she did get pretty pissed about me taking a picture.

Fitness Friday!


image


Aaaaaand I'm back with Desirae for Fitness Friday once again.
 
Sooo this week has kind of blown monkey chunks for me fitness wise. I keep telling myself that I need to make another date with that horrid woman Jillian Micheals but I just can't seem to make myself do it. She drives me CRAZY and makes me want to scream obscenities at her!!



But the bitch gets results. Guess I'm just going to have to suck it up.


I DID however go running with the Best Friend and the best dog again on Tuesday! And it was a pretty good "run" if you ask me.



Yes...again with the quotations. Sorry but my ass doesn't go "running" without some walking involved too yet. Getting there, but not there yet. I digress.

So we "ran" just under two miles at about a 17 minute mile pace. WHICH may seem slow to some of you out there in this blogosphere world of runners but for me who started off at a 20 minute mile, I'm cool with it.
 
 Progress baby. That's all I can ask for.

Tonight I'll be joining Katie from Runs for Cookies for her virtual 5K to celebrate her birthday!! Not sure yet if the best friend will be joining me or not, but I know my ass will be out there.

I wish my printer was able to print in color :(

This will mark race number 2 in my 13 in 2013 series for me so I'll be writing more about it later because I know you all care just oooooh so much about my "running".



That's all for today. Catch ya on the flip side




Thursday, January 24, 2013

It's OK Thursday



Its Ok Thursdays 

Linking up today With Amber for It's OK Thursday since I missed So What Wednesday

It's OK..

 -That I finished that bottle of wine last night

-That i didn't go running like I was supposed to because of said wine

-That I have to take my brother to Taekwondo yet don't know how to tie his belt for him

-That I had to google Taekwondo just now because I can't spell it
 
-That I'm already dreading a particular day in March and it's not even February yet

-That I'm counting down until my birthday  (26 days!)

-That I still don't know what I'm going to do to celebrate -there will be alcohol involved

-That I agree with the following ecards more than I probably should.




 

Wednesday, January 23, 2013

Drunk blogging


Dearest followers, I'd like to introduce you to Becker, my drunken alter-ego. Because..well, why not. It took until Wednesday but I finally got my friggin wine.


That bitch doesn't even have a whole face. See....just a wine glass below the eyes.


Yes, I'm drinking out of my Batman wine glass that best friend and I made because I'm just that fucking awesome. And yes, I'm so pale that I've surpassed pale and entered the realm of translucent. The flash thing on my webcam combined with the lamp next to me don't help...but I might as well be this girl...


You know what show I can't stand? Spongebob. But my kid LOVES it. As in borderline fucking obsessed. I didn't even want her watching it but my grandmother loves it and got her hooked. Fuckin A. Now the little heathen throws a shit fit when she doesn't get to watch it and since my gma likes it too, I'm overruled. 


And yes, for those of you that are new to this here joint, my grandma lives with H and I. 

You know what else I can't stand. Taylor Swift. I know she's got a lot of fans out there but I'm just not one of them.


I was going to write more...buuuuuttt


Besides...it's time for me to refill this glass. It's currently empty and an empty wine glass and I don't get along so well.

May your glass always stay full.
Cheers my friends.

Tuesday, January 22, 2013

Wine for dinner


Because who needs dinner when you've got wine?

It's probably for the best that there wasn't any wine left in my house last night and that I had already changed by the time i realized it.


I wasn't about to put clothes back on to go out to the store to buy some more wine. I know I love the stuff, but it just wasn't happening. Hopefully today is better.

Scheduled to run tonight so that's another wine-less night for me. 


I guess I could drink when I got back home, but then that just defeats the purpose.


Looks like this lady needs to make a stop by the store on my way home. That shit can chill while I'm running too :)


I have a feeling this whole week is going to be straight out of a Steven King novel, but it could always be worse. Just keep the wine flowin' and we'll be good.

I think that tonight should be wine night for EVERYONE!



 By the way, if you haven't seen Cougar Town you should go watch it...now. You can thank me later.